InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

University of San Francisco


The core mission of the University is to promote learning in the Jesuit Catholic tradition. The University offers undergraduate graduate and professional students the knowledge and skills needed to succeed as persons and professionals and the values and sensitivity necessary to be men and women for others. The University will distinguish itself as a diverse socially responsible learning community of high quality scholarship and academic rigor sustained by a faith that does justice. The University will draw from the cultural intellectual and economic resources of the San Francisco Bay Area and its location on the Pacific Rim to enrich and strengthen its educational programs.

No Cosigner Loans Available

School Information

2130 Fulton St
San Francisco, California 94117-1080
P: (415) 422-2654
F: (415) 422-6329
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Doctoral/Research Universities
Religious Affiliation: Roman Catholic
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
12,573
Total Students
4,577
Male Students
7,996
Female Students
2,049
Total Intl Students
989
Intl Male Students
1,060
Intl Female Students
Faculty
2,197
Total Faculty
909
Male Faculty
1,288
Female Faculty
13:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $65,980.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at University of San Francisco

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
540-650 560-640
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
22-28

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Advanced Legal Research/Studies, General
Advertising
Applied Economics
Architecture
Area Studies, Other
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Asian Studies/Civilization
Behavioral Aspects of Health
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biotechnology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Clinical Nurse Specialist
Clinical Psychology
Commercial and Advertising Art
Comparative Literature
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Science
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Creative Writing
Curriculum and Instruction
Data Processing and Data Processing Technology/Technician
Design and Visual Communications, General
Development Economics and International Development
Economics, General
Economics, Other
Education, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational/Instructional Technology
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Science
Environmental Studies
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Financial Planning and Services
Fine/Studio Arts, General
French Language and Literature
Graphic Design
Health Services Administration
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration
History, General
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Human Resources Development
Human Services, General
Information Technology
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Relations and Affairs
International/Global Studies
Investments and Securities
Japanese Language and Literature
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Latin American Studies
Law
Management Information Systems, General
Management Science
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods, Other
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics, General
Medical Informatics
Multicultural Education
Museology/Museum Studies
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational Management
Organizational Behavior Studies
Philosophy
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Programs for Foreign Lawyers
Project Management
Psychiatric/Mental Health Services Technician
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health, General
Public Relations/Image Management
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Tax Law/Taxation
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Technology Teacher Education/Industrial Arts Teacher Education
Theology/Theological Studies
Urban Studies/Affairs
Visual and Performing Arts, General
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design
Web/Multimedia Management and Webmaster

Get the International Student Newsletter!