InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

College of the Sequoias


School Information

915 S Mooney Blvd
Visalia, California 93277-2214
P: (559) 730-3700
F: (559) 730-3894
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 2-year
Carnegie Basic: Associate's--Public Rural-serving Large
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
15,236
Total Students
6,599
Male Students
8,637
Female Students
23
Total Intl Students
12
Intl Male Students
11
Intl Female Students
Faculty
742
Total Faculty
362
Male Faculty
380
Female Faculty
29:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $8,986.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at College of the Sequoias

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science, General
Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations
Agricultural Mechanics and Equipment/Machine Technology
Agricultural Production Operations, Other
Agriculture, Agriculture Operations and Related Sciences, Other
Agriculture, General
Airframe Mechanics and Aircraft Maintenance Technology/Technician
American Sign Language (ASL)
Animal/Livestock Husbandry and Production
Anthropology
Apparel and Textile Marketing Management
Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations, General
Architectural Drafting and Architectural CAD/CADD
Architectural Technology/Technician
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician
Banking and Financial Support Services
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Building Construction Technology
Building/Construction Site Management/Manager
Building/Home/Construction Inspection/Inspector
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry, General
Child Care Provider/Assistant
Commercial and Advertising Art
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Corrections
Criminal Justice/Police Science
Crop Production
Dairy Husbandry and Production
Dance, General
Data Entry/Microcomputer Applications, General
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician, General
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
Education, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs
Electrical/Electronics Equipment Installation and Repair, General
Electrician
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, Other
Fashion/Apparel Design
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician
Fire Science/Fire-fighting
Floriculture/Floristry Operations and Management
Foodservice Systems Administration/Management
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
General Studies
Geology/Earth Science, General
Graphic Design
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering Technology/
History, General
Horse Husbandry/Equine Science and Management
Human Services, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Information Technology
Journalism
Landscaping and Groundskeeping
Legal Administrative Assistant/Secretary
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Drafting and Mechanical Drafting CAD/CADD
Mechanical Engineering/Mechanical Technology/Technician
Music, General
Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide
Pharmacy Technician/Assistant
Physical Sciences
Physical Therapy Technician/Assistant
Physics, General
Plant Nursery Operations and Management
Plumbing Technology/Plumber
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Engineering
Prepress/Desktop Publishing and Digital Imaging Design
Psychology, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Restaurant, Culinary, and Catering Management/Manager
Sales, Distribution, and Marketing Operations, General
Social Sciences, General
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Technical Theatre/Theatre Design and Technology
Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant
Visual and Performing Arts, General
Water Quality and Wastewater Treatment Management and Recycling Technology/Techn
Welding Technology/Welder

Get the International Student Newsletter!