InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Shasta College


School Information

11555 Old Oregon Trail
Redding, California 96003
P: (530) 242-7500
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Associate's--Public Rural-serving Large
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
13,366
Total Students
5,654
Male Students
7,712
Female Students
6
Total Intl Students
5
Intl Male Students
1
Intl Female Students
Faculty
639
Total Faculty
280
Male Faculty
359
Female Faculty
30:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $17,013.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Shasta College

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science, General
Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations
Agricultural Mechanics and Equipment/Machine Technology
Agricultural Production Operations, Other
Agriculture, General
Animal/Livestock Husbandry and Production
Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations, General
Art/Art Studies, General
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician
Biological and Physical Sciences
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Child Care Provider/Assistant
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Installation and Repair Technology/Technician
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
Cooking and Related Culinary Arts, General
Criminal Justice/Police Science
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist
Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)
Engineering Technologies and Engineering-Related Fields, Other
Engineering Technology, General
English Language and Literature, General
English Language and Literature/Letters, Other
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician
Fire Science/Fire-fighting
Foodservice Systems Administration/Management
Geography, Other
Geology/Earth Science, General
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Information Technology
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Landscaping and Groundskeeping
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Manufacturing Engineering Technology/Technician
Mathematics, General
Medical Administrative/Executive Assistant and Medical Secretary
Music, General
Natural Resources/Conservation, General
Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide
Oceanography, Chemical and Physical
Philosophy
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Engineering
Psychology, General
Psychology, Other
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Social Sciences, General
Sociology
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Water Quality and Wastewater Treatment Management and Recycling Technology/Techn
Web/Multimedia Management and Webmaster
Welding Technology/Welder
Wildland/Forest Firefighting and Investigation

Get the International Student Newsletter!