InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Rider University


Rider University will be a leader in American higher education celebrated for educating talented students for citizenship, life and career success in a diverse and interdependent world. Rider will achieve distinctiveness by focusing on students first, by cultivating leadership skills, by affirming teaching and learning that bridges the theoretical and the practical and by fostering a culture of academic excellence.

School Information

2083 Lawrence Road
Lawrenceville, New Jersey 08648-3099
P: (609) 896-5000
F: admissions@rider.edu
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
5,663
Total Students
2,250
Male Students
3,413
Female Students
235
Total Intl Students
107
Intl Male Students
128
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,217
Total Faculty
512
Male Faculty
705
Female Faculty
11:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $59,700.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Rider University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
490-590 500-600
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-26

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Recommended
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Actuarial Science
Advertising
American/United States Studies/Civilization
Applied Psychology
Art/Art Studies, General
Biochemistry
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biopsychology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Business Teacher Education
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology, Other
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Conducting
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Dance, General
Directing and Theatrical Production
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Studies
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance, General
Fine and Studio Arts Management
French Language and Literature
General Studies
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
Graphic Design
Health Services Administration
History, General
Human Resources Development
Industrial and Organizational Psychology
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Relations and Affairs
Journalism
Keyboard Instruments
Labor and Industrial Relations
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Management Science
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor
Music History, Literature, and Theory
Music Pedagogy
Music Teacher Education
Music Theory and Composition
Music, General
Oceanography, Chemical and Physical
Organizational Behavior Studies
Organizational Communication, General
Philosophy
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Relations/Image Management
Radio and Television
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religious/Sacred Music
Rhetoric and Composition
Russian Language and Literature
School Psychology
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Secondary Education and Teaching
Secondary School Administration/Principalship
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Special Education and Teaching, Other
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Voice and Opera
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design

Get the International Student Newsletter!