InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

California State University-Long Beach


School Information

1250 Bellflower Blvd
Long Beach, California 90840-0115
P: (562) 985-4111
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities
Common name(s): Cal State Long Beach

Students & Faculty

Students
37,602
Total Students
15,458
Male Students
22,144
Female Students
1,982
Total Intl Students
954
Intl Male Students
1,028
Intl Female Students
Faculty
2,892
Total Faculty
1,560
Male Faculty
1,332
Female Faculty
24:1
Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 17,400

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,656

Books & Supplies

$ 11,294

Room & Board

$ 3,818

Other Expenses

$ 34,168

Total

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
460-590
Math
440-560
Reading
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
18-25
Composite
18-25
Math
17-24
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Neither required nor recommended
Admissions Test Scores?
Recommended
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Aerospace, Aeronautical and Astronautical/Space Engineering
African-American/Black Studies
American/United States Studies/Civilization
Anthropology
Applied Mathematics, General
Art/Art Studies, General
Asian Studies/Civilization
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biochemistry
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering, General
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Comparative Literature
Computer Engineering Technology/Technician
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Science
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Dance, General
Design and Applied Arts, Other
Dietetics/Dietitian
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
East Asian Studies
Economics, General
Education, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
Engineering Technology, General
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Science
European Studies/Civilization
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
French Language and Literature
Geography
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Other
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
Gerontology
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
Hispanic-American, Puerto Rican, and Mexican-American/Chicano Studies
History, General
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Industrial and Product Design
Interior Design
International Relations and Affairs
Japanese Language and Literature
Journalism
Language Interpretation and Translation
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Linguistics
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Manufacturing Engineering
Marine Biology and Biological Oceanography
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Microbiology, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music, General
Nursing Administration
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Philosophy
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physics, General
Playwriting and Screenwriting
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health, General
Public Health/Community Nurse/Nursing
Radio and Television
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Rhetoric and Composition
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Statistics, Other
Theatre/Theatre Arts Management
Trade and Industrial Teacher Education
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!