InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

California State University-Los Angeles


School Information

5151 State University Dr
Los Angeles, California 90032
P: (323) 343-3000
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities
Common name(s): Cal State LA

Students & Faculty

Students
29,181
Total Students
12,199
Male Students
16,982
Female Students
2,450
Total Intl Students
1,238
Intl Male Students
1,212
Intl Female Students
Faculty
2,817
Total Faculty
1,286
Male Faculty
1,531
Female Faculty
25:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $36,726.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at California State University-Los Angeles

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
440-540 450-540
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
15-20

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Neither required nor recommended
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
African-American/Black Studies
American/United States Studies/Civilization
Anthropology
Applied Behavior Analysis
Art/Art Studies, General
Biochemistry
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biotechnology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Chemistry, General
Chinese Language and Literature
Civil Engineering, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Computer Science
Computer Teacher Education
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Dietetics/Dietitian
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Autism
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Science
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Other
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Fire Services Administration
Food Technology and Processing
Forensic Science and Technology
French Language and Literature
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
Gerontology
Graphic Communications, General
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
Hispanic-American, Puerto Rican, and Mexican-American/Chicano Studies
History, General
Industrial Technology/Technician
Information Science/Studies
Information Technology
Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies
Japanese Language and Literature
Journalism
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Latin American Studies
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Microbiology, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music, General
Natural Sciences
Philosophy
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health, General
Radio and Television
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rhetoric and Composition
Social Sciences, General
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Technology Teacher Education/Industrial Arts Teacher Education
Trade and Industrial Teacher Education
Visual and Performing Arts, General
Vocational Rehabilitation Counseling/Counselor
Youth Services/Administration

Get the International Student Newsletter!