InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Long Beach City College


Long Beach City College promotes equitable student learning and achievement, academic excellence, and workforce development by delivering high quality educational programs and support services to our diverse communities.

School Information

4901 E. Carson St.
Long Beach, California 90808-1706
P: (562) 938-4111
F: (562) 938-4651
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 2-year
Carnegie Basic: Associate's--Public Urban-serving Multicampus
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
33,463
Total Students
15,020
Male Students
18,443
Female Students
197
Total Intl Students
100
Intl Male Students
97
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,642
Total Faculty
701
Male Faculty
941
Female Faculty
28:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $9,354.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Long Beach City College

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science, General
Airframe Mechanics and Aircraft Maintenance Technology/Technician
Alternative Fuel Vehicle Technology/Technician
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects
Anthropology
Apparel and Textile Manufacture
Apparel and Textile Marketing Management
Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations, General
Architectural Drafting and Architectural CAD/CADD
Architectural Technology/Technician
Art/Art Studies, General
Autobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Broadcast Journalism
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Cabinetmaking and Millwork
Carpentry/Carpenter
Child Care Provider/Assistant
Commercial and Advertising Art
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Graphics
Computer Programming/Programmer, General
Computer Support Specialist
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
Cooking and Related Culinary Arts, General
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Police Science
Dance, General
Design and Visual Communications, General
Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician
Dietetic Technician
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician, General
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs
Electrical/Electronics Equipment Installation and Repair, General
Engineering Technologies and Engineering-Related Fields, Other
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Community Services
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Fashion/Apparel Design
Film/Cinema/Video Studies
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician
Floriculture/Floristry Operations and Management
Foodservice Systems Administration/Management
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
Forensic Science and Technology
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering Technology/
History, General
Homeland Security
Human Services, General
Interior Design
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Journalism
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Library and Archives Assisting
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Manufacturing Engineering Technology/Technician
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Drafting and Mechanical Drafting CAD/CADD
Mechanical Engineering/Mechanical Technology/Technician
Medical/Clinical Assistant
Music, General
Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide
Philosophy
Phlebotomy Technician/Phlebotomist
Photographic and Film/Video Technology/Technician and Assistant
Physical Sciences
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Engineering
Psychology, General
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
Radio and Television
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer
Real Estate
Recording Arts Technology/Technician
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Sales, Distribution, and Marketing Operations, General
Sheet Metal Technology/Sheetworking
Social Sciences, General
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Telecommunications Engineering
Visual and Performing Arts, General
Web/Multimedia Management and Webmaster
Welding Technology/Welder

Get the International Student Newsletter!