InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

San Jose City College


School Information

2100 Moorpark Ave
San Jose, California 95128-2798
P: (408) 298-2181
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 2-year
Carnegie Basic: Associate's--Public Urban-serving Multicampus
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
12,429
Total Students
5,435
Male Students
6,994
Female Students
138
Total Intl Students
81
Intl Male Students
57
Intl Female Students
Faculty
526
Total Faculty
239
Male Faculty
287
Female Faculty
22:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $9,706.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at San Jose City College

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science, General
Art/Art Studies, General
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Building Construction Technology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry, General
Child Care Provider/Assistant
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other
Computer Programming/Programmer, General
Computer Science
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Criminal Justice/Police Science
Dance, General
Dental Assisting/Assistant
Economics, General
English Language and Literature, General
Ethnic Studies
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering Technology/
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Labor and Industrial Relations
Laser and Optical Technology/Technician
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Machine Tool Technology/Machinist
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering/Mechanical Technology/Technician
Medical/Clinical Assistant
Physical Sciences
Prepress/Desktop Publishing and Digital Imaging Design
Psychology, General
Real Estate
Sales, Distribution, and Marketing Operations, General
Small Business Administration/Management
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design
Web/Multimedia Management and Webmaster

Get the International Student Newsletter!