Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

International Student
Study In:

The College of New Jersey

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $27,578.00

School Information

Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s): TCNJ

Students & Faculty

Faculty
1,677
Total Faculty
13:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Admissions


SAT Scores:
Math: 580–670, Reading: 590–660
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Bilingual and Multilingual Education
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering, General
Commercial and Advertising Art
Communication, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering, General
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Specific Learning Disabilities
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision
Educational/Instructional Technology
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Science
English Language and Literature, General
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
History, General
Intermedia/Multimedia
International Relations and Affairs
Journalism
Kindergarten/Preschool Education and Teaching
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music, General
Pediatric Nurse/Nursing
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Health, General
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Secondary Education and Teaching
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Technology Teacher Education/Industrial Arts Teacher Education
Urban Education and Leadership
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!