InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Wright State University-Main Campus


School Information

3640 Colonel Glenn Highway
Dayton, Ohio 45435-0001
P: (937) 775-3333
F: (937) 775-2336
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
19,277
Total Students
9,195
Male Students
10,082
Female Students
1,770
Total Intl Students
1,207
Intl Male Students
563
Intl Female Students
Faculty
2,808
Total Faculty
1,273
Male Faculty
1,535
Female Faculty
14:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $32,506.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Wright State University-Main Campus

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
490-630 490-640
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-25

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Acting
Anthropology
Applied Mathematics, General
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biochemistry
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Cell Biology and Anatomy
Chemistry, General
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Clinical Psychology
Community Health Services/Liaison/Counseling
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Engineering, General
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Criminology
Dance, General
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Economics, Other
Education, General
Education, Other
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Multiple Disabilities
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision
Educational/Instructional Technology
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Engineering Science
Engineering, General
Engineering, Other
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Science
Environmental Toxicology
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Film/Cinema/Video Studies
Finance, General
French Language and Literature
Geographic Information Science and Cartography
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
Gerontology
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Industrial and Organizational Psychology
Information Science/Studies
Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Relations and National Security Studies, Other
International/Global Studies
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Management Information Systems, General
Manufacturing Engineering
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Materials Engineering
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Medical Scientist
Medicine
Microbiology and Immunology
Modern Greek Language and Literature
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational Management
Nursing Science
Organizational Leadership
Pharmacology and Toxicology
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Physiology, General
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical Studies
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific Writing
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health, General
Public/Applied History
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursin
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Secondary Education and Teaching
Sign Language Interpretation and Translation
Social Science Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Statistics, General
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Technical Teacher Education
Technical Theatre/Theatre Design and Technology
Transportation/Mobility Management
Urban Studies/Affairs
Vocational Rehabilitation Counseling/Counselor
Writing, General

Get the International Student Newsletter!