InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Carson-Newman University


School Information

1646 S Russell Ave
Jefferson City, Tennessee 37760
P: (865) 471-2000
F: (865) 471-4817
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Baccalaureate Colleges--Diverse Fields
Religious Affiliation: Southern Baptist
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): CNU

Students & Faculty

Students
2,303
Total Students
1,001
Male Students
1,302
Female Students
135
Total Intl Students
52
Intl Male Students
83
Intl Female Students
Faculty
366
Total Faculty
177
Male Faculty
189
Female Faculty
12:1
Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Total Tuition $38,960.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Carson-Newman University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
445-570 410-545
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-25

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Neither required nor recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Advertising
Ancient Near Eastern and Biblical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biochemistry
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Chemistry, Other
Child Development
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Science
Consumer Economics
Consumer Merchandising/Retailing Management
Consumer Services and Advocacy
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Creative Writing
Curriculum and Instruction
Divinity/Ministry
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Education, General
Elementary and Middle School Administration/Principalship
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering, Other
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Film/Cinema/Video Studies
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
French Language and Literature
French Language Teacher Education
General Studies
Graphic Design
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, Other
History Teacher Education
History, General
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management
Housing and Human Environments, General
Human Services, General
International Economics
Journalism
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Keyboard Instruments
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music Theory and Composition
Music, General
Nursing Administration
Painting
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Philosophy
Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other
Photography
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Physics, Other
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Psychology, Other
Public Relations/Image Management
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Other
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Secondary Education and Teaching
Small Business Administration/Management
Social Sciences, Other
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Special Education and Teaching, Other
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor

Get the International Student Newsletter!