InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Samuel Merritt University


Samuel Merritt University educates students to become highly skilled and compassionate healthcare professionals who positively transform the experience of care in diverse communities.

School Information

3100 Telegraph Avenue
Oakland, California 94609
P: (510) 869-6511
F:
Calendar: Trimester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Other health professions schools
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
2,045
Total Students
489
Male Students
1,556
Female Students
Faculty
561
Total Faculty
140
Male Faculty
421
Female Faculty
10:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Nurse Anesthetist
Nursing Practice
Occupational Therapy/Therapist
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physician Assistant
Podiatric Medicine/Podiatry
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse

Get the International Student Newsletter!