InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Yuba College


Yuba College values a “student first” philosophy that mphasizes excellence in student learning and success; evelops individual potential; and responds effectively to he diverse educational and economic needs of the community. s an open access institution of higher education ithin the California Community College System and as gateway to the world Yuba College embraces diversity nd provides comprehensive quality educational programs nd student services. he educational program prepares students for transfer o baccalaureate-granting institutions for entry into the ob market or for further career development. Yuba College ffers general education vocational education and egree and certificate programs at the lower division level. he College further offers instruction and related student ervices in areas which develop basic skills and student uccess including developmental education English-as-a econd language instruction and adult non-credit courses. uba College is committed to promoting leadership and esponsibility encouraging a commitment to lifelong learning n all members of the college community and regularly eviewing its mission and its effectiveness.

School Information

2088 N Beale Rd
Marysville, California 95901
P: (530) 741-6700
F: (530) 749-3867
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 2-year
Carnegie Basic: Associate's--Public Rural-serving Large
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
9,486
Total Students
3,742
Male Students
5,744
Female Students
4
Total Intl Students
2
Intl Male Students
2
Intl Female Students
Faculty
424
Total Faculty
192
Male Faculty
232
Female Faculty
15:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $8,138.00


Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science, General
Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations
Agriculture, General
Architectural Drafting and Architectural CAD/CADD
Art/Art Studies, General
Autobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Child Care Provider/Assistant
Commercial and Advertising Art
Computer Programming/Programmer, General
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
Cooking and Related Culinary Arts, General
Corrections
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Criminal Justice/Police Science
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician
Fire Science/Fire-fighting
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
History, General
Human Services, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Information Technology
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Legal Administrative Assistant/Secretary
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Manufacturing Engineering Technology/Technician
Mathematics, General
Medical Administrative/Executive Assistant and Medical Secretary
Music, General
Photographic and Film/Video Technology/Technician and Assistant
Political Science and Government, General
Psychiatric/Mental Health Services Technician
Psychology, General
Radio and Television
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Small Business Administration/Management
Social Sciences, General
Sociology
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Taxation
Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant
Welding Technology/Welder

Get the International Student Newsletter!