InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $41,144.00

School Information

  • 800 Martinsburg Rd
    Mount Vernon, Ohio 43050-9500
  • (740) 392-6868
  • (740) 399-8697
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Distant
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (medium programs)
Religious Affiliation: Church of the Nazarene
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): MVNU

Students & Faculty

Students
2,717
Total Students
992
Male Students
1,725
Female Students
25
Total Intl Students
16
Intl Male Students
9
Intl Female Students
Faculty
738
Total Faculty
322
Male Faculty
416
Female Faculty
9:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Admissions


SAT Scores:
Math: 470–560, Reading: 490–570
(25th-75th percentile)
ACT Scores:
19–25
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science, General
Art Teacher Education
Bible/Biblical Studies
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Broadcast Journalism
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Teacher Education
Business/Commerce, General
Business/Office Automation/Technology/Data Entry
Chemistry, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Programming/Programmer, General
Computer Software and Media Applications, Other
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Education, General
Education, Other
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
General Studies
Graphic Design
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Journalism, Other
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational Management
Organizational Leadership
Philosophy
Philosophy, Other
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Pharmacy Studies
Psychology, General
Public Relations/Image Management
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Religious Education
Religious/Sacred Music
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other
Theology/Theological Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!