InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Antelope Valley College


School Information

3041 West Ave K
Lancaster, California 93536-5426
P: 66172263006342
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Associate's--Public Suburban-serving Single Campus
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
18,189
Total Students
7,418
Male Students
10,771
Female Students
21
Total Intl Students
13
Intl Male Students
8
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,158
Total Faculty
579
Male Faculty
579
Female Faculty
24:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $7,475.00


Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science, General
Aircraft Powerplant Technology/Technician
Airframe Mechanics and Aircraft Maintenance Technology/Technician
American Sign Language (ASL)
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects
Anthropology
Apparel and Textiles, General
Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations, General
Art/Art Studies, General
Autobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Child Care Provider/Assistant
Computer Graphics
Computer Programming/Programmer, General
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
Criminal Justice/Police Science
Data Entry/Microcomputer Applications, General
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician, General
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
Electrical/Electronics Equipment Installation and Repair, General
Electrician
Engineering Technology, General
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician
Fire Science/Fire-fighting
Geography
Geography, Other
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering Technology/
History, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians, Other
Information Technology
Interior Design
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Landscaping and Groundskeeping
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Mathematics, General
Medical/Clinical Assistant
Music, General
Philosophy
Photographic and Film/Video Technology/Technician and Assistant
Physical Fitness Technician
Physical Sciences
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Engineering
Prepress/Desktop Publishing and Digital Imaging Design
Psychology, General
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer
Real Estate
Recording Arts Technology/Technician
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Respiratory Care Therapy/Therapist
Sales, Distribution, and Marketing Operations, General
Sign Language Interpretation and Translation
Small Business Administration/Management
Social Sciences, General
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Teacher Assistant/Aide
Visual and Performing Arts, General
Welding Technology/Welder
Wildland/Forest Firefighting and Investigation

Get the International Student Newsletter!