InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

California State University-Fresno


School Information

5241 N Maple Ave
Fresno, California 93740
P: (559) 278-4240
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
26,380
Total Students
10,980
Male Students
15,400
Female Students
1,820
Total Intl Students
1,034
Intl Male Students
786
Intl Female Students
Faculty
2,567
Total Faculty
1,191
Male Faculty
1,376
Female Faculty
23:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $32,311.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
450-550 460-560
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
16-22

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Neither required nor recommended
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
African-American/Black Studies
Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations
Agricultural Business and Management, General
Agricultural Teacher Education
Agriculture, General
Animal Sciences, General
Anthropology
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biochemistry
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biotechnology
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering, General
Cognitive Science
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Community College Education
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Science
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Creative Writing
Criminology
Dietetics/Dietitian
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, General
Education, Other
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Science
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Food Science
French Language and Literature
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
Graphic Design
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health/Medical Physics
Hispanic-American, Puerto Rican, and Mexican-American/Chicano Studies
History, General
Hydrology and Water Resources Science
Industrial Technology/Technician
Interior Design
Journalism
Latin American Studies
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Linguistics
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music, General
Nursing Practice
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Philosophy
Physical Sciences
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physics, General
Plant Protection and Integrated Pest Management
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health, General
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rhetoric and Composition
School Psychology
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Surveying Technology/Surveying
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Viticulture and Enology
Vocational Rehabilitation Counseling/Counselor
Women's Studies
Writing, General

Get the International Student Newsletter!