InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus


No Cosigner Loans Available

School Information

105 Main St.- Thompson Hall
Durham, New Hampshire 03824-3547
P: (603) 862-1234
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: New England Association of Schools and Colleges, Commission on Institutions of Higher Education
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
16,599
Total Students
7,455
Male Students
9,144
Female Students
782
Total Intl Students
469
Intl Male Students
313
Intl Female Students
Faculty
3,929
Total Faculty
1,684
Male Faculty
2,245
Female Faculty
18:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Available Scholarships

Showing 1-1 of 1 item.
Award NameAmount 
Scholarships And AssistantshipsVariable

Total Tuition $47,570.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
530-630 540-630
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
23-28

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Administration of Special Education
Agricultural Business and Management, General
Agroecology and Sustainable Agriculture
Animal Sciences, General
Anthropology
Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations, General
Applied Mathematics, General
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biochemistry
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomedical Sciences, General
Botany/Plant Biology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Child Development
City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
Civil Engineering Technology/Technician
Civil Engineering, General
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services, Other
Community Organization and Advocacy
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering, General
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Creative Writing
Criminology
Culinary Arts and Related Services, Other
Curriculum and Instruction
Dairy Science
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, Other
Educational Evaluation and Research
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Physics/Applied Physics
Engineering, Other
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Science
Environmental Studies
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
Family and Community Services
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Forest Technology/Technician
Forestry, General
French Language and Literature
French Studies
Genetics, General
Geography
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Other
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Homeland Security
Horse Husbandry/Equine Science and Management
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Hydrology and Water Resources Science
Information Technology
International Relations and Affairs
Italian Language and Literature
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Linguistics
Management Science
Materials Science
Maternal and Child Health
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Medical Microbiology and Bacteriology
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music, General
Natural Resource Economics
Natural Resources and Conservation, Other
Natural Resources/Conservation, General
Neuroscience
Nursing Practice
Nutrition Sciences
Occupational Therapy/Therapist
Ocean Engineering
Oceanography, Chemical and Physical
Painting
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management, General
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/Nursing
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health, General
Public Policy Analysis, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Russian Language and Literature
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Statistics, General
Statistics, Other
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Superintendency and Educational System Administration
Sustainability Studies
Systems Engineering
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other
Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant
Wildlife, Fish and Wildlands Science and Management
Women's Studies
Youth Services/Administration
Zoology/Animal Biology

Get the International Student Newsletter!