InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

University of California-Irvine

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $61,872.00

School Information

Calendar: Quarter
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (very high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities
Common name(s): UCI |UC Irvine

Students & Faculty

Students
34,754
Total Students
16,717
Male Students
18,037
Female Students
6,188
Total Intl Students
3,368
Intl Male Students
2,820
Intl Female Students
Faculty
8,419
Total Faculty
3,800
Male Faculty
4,619
Female Faculty
18:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Admissions


SAT Scores:
Math: 590–700, Reading: 580–650
(25th-75th percentile)
ACT Scores:
25–32
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Aerospace, Aeronautical and Astronautical/Space Engineering
African-American/Black Studies
Anatomy
Anthropology
Applied Mathematics, Other
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art/Art Studies, General
Asian-American Studies
Biochemistry
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Bioinformatics
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biotechnology
Botany/Plant Biology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Cell/Cellular and Molecular Biology
Cell/Cellular Biology and Histology
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Chemistry, Other
Chinese Language and Literature
Chinese Studies
City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
Civil Engineering, General
Classical, Ancient Mediterranean and Near Eastern Studies and Archaeology
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Cognitive Science
Comparative Literature
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Graphics
Computer Science
Computer Software Engineering
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
Creative Writing
Criminology
Cultural Studies/Critical Theory and Analysis
Dance, General
Demography and Population Studies
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
East Asian Studies
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics and Population Biology, Other
Econometrics and Quantitative Economics
Economics, General
Economics, Other
Education, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Design/Architecture
Environmental Health
Environmental Science
Environmental Studies
Environmental Toxicology
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
Epidemiology
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Other
European Studies/Civilization
Exercise Physiology
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Film/Cinema/Video Studies
Fine/Studio Arts, General
French Language and Literature
Game and Interactive Media Design
Genetic Counseling/Counselor
Genetics, General
Geology/Earth Science, General
Geriatric Nurse/Nursing
German Language and Literature
German Studies
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
Hispanic-American, Puerto Rican, and Mexican-American/Chicano Studies
History, General
Human Biology
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Informatics
Information Resources Management
International/Global Studies
Japanese Language and Literature
Journalism, Other
Korean Language and Literature
Law
Linguistics
Manufacturing Engineering
Materials Engineering
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Medical Microbiology and Bacteriology
Medical Scientist
Medicine
Microbiology and Immunology
Modeling, Virtual Environments and Simulation
Molecular Biology
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music, General
Musical Theatre
Neurobiology and Anatomy
Neurobiology and Behavior
Neuroscience
Nursing Science
Pathology/Experimental Pathology
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Pharmacology
Pharmacology and Toxicology
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration, Other
Philosophy
Philosophy, Other
Physics, General
Physics, Other
Physiology, General
Political Science and Government, General
Political Science and Government, Other
Psychology, General
Public Health, General
Public Health, Other
Public Policy Analysis, General
Religion/Religious Studies
Social Psychology
Social Sciences, General
Social Sciences, Other
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Statistics, General
Systems Science and Theory
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Urban Studies/Affairs
Visual and Performing Arts, Other
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!