InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Holy Names University


School Information

3500 Mountain Blvd
Oakland, California 94619-1699
P: (510) 436-1000
F: (510) 436-1199
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (medium programs)
Religious Affiliation: Roman Catholic
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities
Common name(s): Holy Names College

Students & Faculty

Students
1,047
Total Students
303
Male Students
744
Female Students
31
Total Intl Students
19
Intl Male Students
12
Intl Female Students
Faculty
259
Total Faculty
90
Male Faculty
169
Female Faculty
8:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $56,226.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Holy Names University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
450-540 280-330
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
17-22

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
Business/Corporate Communications
Child Development
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology, Other
Communication, General
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other
Computer Software and Media Applications, Other
Counseling Psychology
Creative Writing
Criminology
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia
Education, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Specific Learning Disabilities
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Forensic Psychology
General Studies
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
History, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Human Services, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Relations and Affairs
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Latin American Studies
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Pedagogy
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, and Fitness Studies, Other
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries, Other
Pastoral Studies/Counseling
Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution
Philosophy
Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other
Physiological Psychology/Psychobiology
Political Science and Government, General
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants, Other
Pre-Nursing Studies
Psychology, General
Public Health/Community Nurse/Nursing
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Secondary Education and Teaching
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Urban Education and Leadership

Get the International Student Newsletter!