InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Stephen F Austin State University


School Information

1936 North St
Nacogdoches, Texas 75962
P: (936) 468-2011
F: (936) 468-3849
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Remote
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): SFASU, SFA, Stephen F, Stephen F. Austin

Students & Faculty

Students
14,493
Total Students
5,197
Male Students
9,296
Female Students
141
Total Intl Students
63
Intl Male Students
78
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,667
Total Faculty
696
Male Faculty
971
Female Faculty
19:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $31,236.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
490-580 500-600
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
18-24

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations
Agricultural Mechanization, General
Agricultural Production Operations, General
Agriculture, General
Animal Sciences, General
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Audiology/Audiologist
Biochemistry
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biotechnology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Business/Corporate Communications
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
College Student Counseling and Personnel Services
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Communication, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Corrections
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Police Science
Dance, General
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Physics/Applied Physics
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Science
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Fashion Merchandising
Finance, General
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
Forest Management/Forest Resources Management
Forestry, General
Geographic Information Science and Cartography
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Hispanic and Latin American Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
History, General
Horticultural Science
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Information Technology
Interior Architecture
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Journalism
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics and Statistics
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music, General
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management, General
Philosophy
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Poultry Science
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Radio and Television
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rehabilitation Science
Rhetoric and Composition
School Psychology
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Special Products Marketing Operations
Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Sustainability Studies
Vocational Rehabilitation Counseling/Counselor
Wildlife, Fish and Wildlands Science and Management

Get the International Student Newsletter!