InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

The University of Texas at Arlington


School Information

701 S. Nedderman Dr.
Arlington, Texas 76013
P: (817) 272-2355
F: (817) 272-3555
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): UT Arlington

Students & Faculty

Students
59,019
Total Students
21,090
Male Students
37,929
Female Students
6,170
Total Intl Students
4,064
Intl Male Students
2,106
Intl Female Students
Faculty
3,677
Total Faculty
1,699
Male Faculty
1,978
Female Faculty
24:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $39,860.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at The University of Texas at Arlington

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
530-640 530-630
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-27

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Advertising
Aerospace, Aeronautical and Astronautical/Space Engineering
Anthropology
Architecture
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Banking and Financial Support Services
Biochemistry
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Statistics
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
Civil Engineering, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Communication, General
Computational Biology
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Science
Computer Software Engineering
Construction Engineering
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Econometrics and Quantitative Economics
Economics, General
Education, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational Psychology
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Engineering/Industrial Management
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Science
Experimental Psychology
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Financial Mathematics
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
French Language and Literature
General Studies
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Other
Geology/Earth Science, General
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
History, Other
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Industrial Engineering
Information Science/Studies
Interior Architecture
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International/Global Studies
Journalism
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Landscape Architecture
Language Interpretation and Translation
Linguistics
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing Research
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Materials Engineering
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Microbiology, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Nursing Practice
Nursing Science
Philosophy
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Policy Analysis, General
Public Relations/Image Management
Radio and Television
Real Estate
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rhetoric and Composition
Russian Language and Literature
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Systems Engineering
Taxation
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor

Get the International Student Newsletter!