InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Texas Tech University


School Information

Broadway and University Avenue
Lubbock, Texas 79409-5005
P: (806) 742-2011
F: (806) 742-0062
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
40,105
Total Students
21,325
Male Students
18,780
Female Students
3,453
Total Intl Students
2,175
Intl Male Students
1,278
Intl Female Students
Faculty
5,154
Total Faculty
2,552
Male Faculty
2,602
Female Faculty
20:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $33,425.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Texas Tech University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
530-620 540-620
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
22-27

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Advertising
Agricultural and Extension Education Services
Agricultural Business and Management, General
Agricultural Communication/Journalism
Agricultural Economics
Agricultural Teacher Education
Agriculture, General
Agronomy and Crop Science
American/U.S. Law/Legal Studies/Jurisprudence
Animal Sciences, General
Anthropology
Applied Linguistics
Architecture
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, General
Bilingual and Multilingual Education
Biochemistry
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biotechnology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Business/Commerce, General
Cell/Cellular and Molecular Biology
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Child Care and Support Services Management
Child Development
Civil Engineering, General
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Clinical Psychology
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Software Engineering
Construction Engineering
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Curriculum and Instruction
Dance, General
Dietetics/Dietitian
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
Educational Evaluation and Research
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational Psychology
Educational/Instructional Technology
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Science
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Design/Architecture
Environmental Science
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
Experimental Psychology
Family and Community Services
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Family Resource Management Studies, General
Fashion Merchandising
Fashion/Apparel Design
Finance, General
Financial Planning and Services
Food Science
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
Forensic Science and Technology
French Language and Literature
General Studies
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
Gerontology
History, General
Horticultural Science
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Hotel/Motel Administration/Management
Housing and Human Environments, General
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Industrial Engineering
Information Science/Studies
Interior Architecture
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Economics
International/Global Studies
Journalism
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Land Use Planning and Management/Development
Landscape Architecture
Latin American Studies
Law
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Manufacturing Engineering
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Microbiology, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Museology/Museum Studies
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Natural Resources Law Enforcement and Protective Services
Natural Resources Management and Policy
Natural Resources/Conservation, General
Nutrition Sciences
Petroleum Engineering
Philosophy
Physics, General
Plant Sciences, General
Political Science and Government, General
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific Writing
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
Public Relations/Image Management
Radio and Television
Reading Teacher Education
Rhetoric and Composition
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Russian Studies
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Science, Technology and Society
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Statistics, General
Systems Engineering
Toxicology
Visual and Performing Arts, General
Wildlife, Fish and Wildlands Science and Management
Zoology/Animal Biology

Get the International Student Newsletter!