Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

International Student
Study In:

Texas Woman's University

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $17,446.00

School Information

  • 304 Administration Dr
    Denton, Texas 76201
  • (940) 898-2000
  • (940) 898-3081
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Doctoral/Research Universities
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): TWU

Students & Faculty

Faculty
1,787
Total Faculty
18:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Admissions


SAT Scores:
Math: 430–530, Reading: 460–550
(25th-75th percentile)
ACT Scores:
17–23
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biochemistry
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry, General
Child Development
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Clinical Nurse Leader
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Community Health Services/Liaison/Counseling
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Culinary Science/Culinology
Dance, General
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Education, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Family Systems
Fashion Merchandising
Fashion/Apparel Design
Finance, General
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
General Studies
Health and Wellness, General
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Informatics
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Library and Information Science
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Medical Informatics
Molecular Biology
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Therapy/Therapist
Music, General
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Nursing Practice
Nursing Science
Nutrition Sciences
Occupational Therapy/Therapist
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rhetoric and Composition
School Psychology
Social Work
Sociology
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!