Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

International Student
Study In:

West Texas A & M University

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $9,117.00

School Information

Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Fringe
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): WTAMU

Students & Faculty

Faculty
927
Total Faculty
20:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Admissions


SAT Scores:
Math: 490–580, Reading: 490–590
(25th-75th percentile)
ACT Scores:
19–23
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations
Agricultural Business and Management, General
Agricultural Communication/Journalism
Agriculture, General
Agronomy and Crop Science
Animal Sciences, General
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biotechnology
Broadcast Journalism
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering, General
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Communication, General
Computer Science
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Dance, General
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Education, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational/Instructional Technology
Engineering Technology, General
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Science
Equestrian/Equine Studies
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
General Studies
Geology/Earth Science, General
Graphic Design
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Journalism
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music, General
Musical Theatre
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Law Studies
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
School Psychology
Social Sciences, General
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Wildlife Biology

Get the International Student Newsletter!