Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

International Student
Study In:

Norfolk State University

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $20,478.00

School Information

  • 700 Park Ave
    Norfolk, Virginia 23504-8000
  • (757) 823-8600
  • (757) 823-8686
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): Norfolk State; NSU

Students & Faculty

Faculty
1,083
Total Faculty
17:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Admissions


SAT Scores:
Math: 410–510, Reading: 430–530
(25th-75th percentile)
ACT Scores:
17–21
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Architectural Engineering Technology/Technician
Art/Art Studies, General
Atomic/Molecular Physics
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Teacher Education
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Clinical Psychology
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Engineering Technology/Technician
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Multiple Disabilities
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
Engineering, Other
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, Other
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Information Technology
Journalism
Kindergarten/Preschool Education and Teaching
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Materials Science
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians, Other
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music, General
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Social Work
Sociology
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Urban Studies/Affairs
Visual and Performing Arts, General

Get the International Student Newsletter!