InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Shenandoah University


No Cosigner Loans Available

School Information

1460 University Dr
Winchester, Virginia 22601-5195
P: (540) 665-4500
F: (540) 665-4627
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: United Methodist
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): SU

Students & Faculty

Students
5,176
Total Students
1,634
Male Students
3,542
Female Students
247
Total Intl Students
135
Intl Male Students
112
Intl Female Students
Faculty
959
Total Faculty
340
Male Faculty
619
Female Faculty
10:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $46,200.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Shenandoah University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
500-590 510-610
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-26

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Acting
American/United States Studies/Civilization
Applied Behavior Analysis
Arts, Entertainment,and Media Management, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Conducting
Costume Design
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Dance, General
Drama and Dance Teacher Education
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Education, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational/Instructional Technology
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Studies
Exercise Physiology
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Human Services, General
Information Science/Studies
Jazz/Jazz Studies
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Keyboard Instruments
Language Interpretation and Translation
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Mathematics, General
Multicultural Education
Music Pedagogy
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music Technology
Music Theory and Composition
Music Therapy/Therapist
Music, General
Musical Theatre
Musicology and Ethnomusicology
Nurse Midwife/Nursing Midwifery
Occupational Therapy/Therapist
Pharmacy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physician Assistant
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Theology/Pre-Ministerial Studies
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/Nursing
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health, Other
Radio and Television
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursin
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions, Other
Religion/Religious Studies
Religious/Sacred Music
Respiratory Care Therapy/Therapist
Secondary Education and Teaching
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Technical Theatre/Theatre Design and Technology
Visual and Performing Arts, General

Get the International Student Newsletter!