InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Through the discovery dissemination and application of knowledge UWSP stimulates intellectual growth provides a liberal education and prepares students for a diverse and sustainable world.

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $27,195.00

School Information

Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Distant
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (medium programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): UW-Stevens Point

Students & Faculty

Students
9,703
Total Students
4,430
Male Students
5,273
Female Students
182
Total Intl Students
89
Intl Male Students
93
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,177
Total Faculty
539
Male Faculty
638
Female Faculty
20:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Admissions


ACT Scores:
20–25
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Audiology/Audiologist
Biochemistry
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Communication, General
Computational Science
Dance, General
Dietetics/Dietitian
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Community Services
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
Fine and Studio Arts Management
Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management
Forestry, General
French Language and Literature
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health and Wellness, General
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
History, General
Information Technology
Interior Design
International/Global Studies
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music History, Literature, and Theory
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Natural Resources Management and Policy
Natural Resources/Conservation, General
Nutrition Sciences
Paper Science and Engineering
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Social Sciences, General
Social Work
Sociology
Soil Science and Agronomy, General
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design
Wildlife, Fish and Wildlands Science and Management

Get the International Student Newsletter!