InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Jacksonville State University


School Information

700 Pelham Road North
Jacksonville, Alabama 36265
P: (256) 782-5781
F: (256) 782-8146
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
10,166
Total Students
4,297
Male Students
5,869
Female Students
273
Total Intl Students
139
Intl Male Students
134
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,100
Total Faculty
473
Male Faculty
627
Female Faculty
19:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $27,976.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Jacksonville State University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
420-520 420-530
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-26

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Neither required nor recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Art/Art Studies, General
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Communication, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Design and Visual Communications, General
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational/Instructional Technology
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Technologies and Engineering-Related Fields, Other
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
Geography
Health and Wellness, General
Health Teacher Education
History, General
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Manufacturing Engineering Technology/Technician
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Music, General
Occupational Safety and Health Technology/Technician
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other
Public Health/Community Nurse/Nursing
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Work
Sociology
Special Education and Teaching, General
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management

Get the International Student Newsletter!