InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Georgia Southern University


School Information

Hwy 301 South
Statesboro, Georgia 30460
P: (912) 478-5391
F: (912) 478-1156
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Distant
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Doctoral/Research Universities
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
23,596
Total Students
11,052
Male Students
12,544
Female Students
520
Total Intl Students
286
Intl Male Students
234
Intl Female Students
Faculty
2,867
Total Faculty
1,336
Male Faculty
1,531
Female Faculty
21:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $33,646.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Georgia Southern University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
540-600 560-630
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
22-26

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Administration of Special Education
Anthropology
Apparel and Textiles, General
Applied Economics
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering Technology/Technician
Civil Engineering, General
Clinical Psychology
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Science
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Development Economics and International Development
Dietetics/Dietitian
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational/Instructional Technology
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Technologies and Engineering-Related Fields, Other
Engineering/Industrial Management
English Language and Literature, General
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other
General Studies
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
Graphic and Printing Equipment Operator, General Production
Graphic Design
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration
History, General
Hotel/Motel Administration/Management
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Information Resources Management
Information Science/Studies
Interior Design
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Relations and Affairs
Journalism
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering/Mechanical Technology/Technician
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music Theory and Composition
Music, General
Nursing Education
Nursing Science
Occupational Safety and Health Technology/Technician
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Sciences
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/Nursing
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health Education and Promotion
Public Health, General
Public Relations/Image Management
Public/Applied History
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rhetoric and Composition
School Psychology
Secondary Education and Teaching
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Writing, General

Get the International Student Newsletter!