InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Georgia State University


School Information

33 gilmer st
Atlanta, Georgia 30303-3083
P: (404) 413-2000
F: (404) 413-2002
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (very high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
38,370
Total Students
15,477
Male Students
22,893
Female Students
2,404
Total Intl Students
1,133
Intl Male Students
1,271
Intl Female Students
Faculty
5,824
Total Faculty
2,517
Male Faculty
3,307
Female Faculty
23:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $40,873.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Georgia State University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
510-600 530-620
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-26

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Accounting and Computer Science
Actuarial Science
Adult Development and Aging
Adult Health Nurse/Nursing
Advanced Legal Research/Studies, General
African-American/Black Studies
Anthropology
Applied Behavior Analysis
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art Teacher Education
Astronomy
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Business/Commerce, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Science
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Dietetics/Dietitian
Drawing
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Multiple Disabilities
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Orthopedic and Other Physical Health Impa
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Speech or Language Impairments
Educational Administration and Supervision, Other
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational Psychology
Educational Statistics and Research Methods
Educational/Instructional Technology
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Other
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Film/Cinema/Video Studies
Finance, General
Financial Mathematics
Financial Planning and Services
French Language and Literature
General Merchandising, Sales, and Related Marketing Operations, Other
Geographic Information Science and Cartography
Geography
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Other
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
Gerontology
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Insurance
International and Comparative Education
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Economics
Journalism
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Kindergarten/Preschool Education and Teaching
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Language Interpretation and Translation
Latin American Studies
Law
Linguistics
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods, Other
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics and Statistics, Other
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music, Other
Neuroscience
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational Management
Nursing Science
Operations Research
Pediatric Nurse/Nursing
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Programs for Foreign Lawyers
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/Nursing
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health, General
Public Policy Analysis, General
Reading Teacher Education
Real Estate
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursin
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Respiratory Care Therapy/Therapist
Sales, Distribution, and Marketing Operations, General
School Psychology
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social and Philosophical Foundations of Education
Social Sciences, Other
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Social Work, Other
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Specialized Merchandising, Sales, and Marketing Operations, Other
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Taxation
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Urban Studies/Affairs
Vocational Rehabilitation Counseling/Counselor
Women's Studies
Youth Services/Administration

Get the International Student Newsletter!