InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Brigham Young University-Idaho


School Information

525 S Center
Rexburg, Idaho 83460
P: (208) 496-3248
F: (208) 496-1103
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Distant
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Baccalaureate Colleges--Diverse Fields
Religious Affiliation: Latter Day Saints (Mormon Church)
Accrediting Agency: Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
Common name(s): BYU-I

Students & Faculty

Students
69,458
Total Students
31,012
Male Students
38,446
Female Students
11,862
Total Intl Students
6,334
Intl Male Students
5,528
Intl Female Students
Faculty
2,919
Total Faculty
1,718
Male Faculty
1,201
Female Faculty
25:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $12,322.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
490-580 500-600
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-25

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science, General
Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations
Agricultural Business and Management, General
Agricultural Business Technology
Agricultural Economics
Agricultural Teacher Education
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services, Other
Animal Sciences, General
Animal/Livestock Husbandry and Production
Architectural Engineering Technology/Technician
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician
Automotive Engineering Technology/Technician
Biochemistry
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biostatistics
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Child Development
Civil Engineering, General
Communication and Media Studies, Other
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Science
Computer Technology/Computer Systems Technology
Construction Management
Dance, General
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Junior High/Middle School Special Education
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)
Engineering Technology, General
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Science
Executive Assistant/Executive Secretary
Exercise Physiology
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
Finance, General
Fire Services Administration
Floriculture/Floristry Operations and Management
Food Science
General Studies
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Other
Geology/Earth Science, General
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History Teacher Education
History, General
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Informatics
Information Technology
Interior Design
International/Global Studies
Landscaping and Groundskeeping
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods, Other
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Ornamental Horticulture
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management, General
Physical Therapy Technician/Assistant
Physics Teacher Education
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Health Education and Promotion
Public/Applied History
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Soil Science and Agronomy, General
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Speech Teacher Education
Veterinary Sciences/Veterinary Clinical Sciences, General
Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design
Welding Engineering Technology/Technician
Welding Technology/Welder
Wildlife, Fish and Wildlands Science and Management

Get the International Student Newsletter!