Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

International Student
Study In:

Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center at New Orleans

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

School Information

  • 433 Bolivar St
    New Orleans, Louisiana 70112-2223
  • (504) 568-4808
  • (504) 568-5545
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Medical schools and medical centers
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): LSUHSC |LSUHSC-NO |LSUMC |LSU Medical Center |LSU Health Sciences Center |LSU Health Sciences Center at New Orleans

Students & Faculty

Faculty
2,174
Total Faculty
4:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences, Other
Anatomy
Audiology/Audiologist
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Biochemistry
Biomedical Sciences, General
Biostatistics
Cardiovascular Technology/Technologist
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Community Health and Preventive Medicine
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist
Dental Laboratory Technology/Technician
Dentistry
Epidemiology
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Human/Medical Genetics
Medical Microbiology and Bacteriology
Medicine
Neuroscience
Nursing Practice
Nursing Science
Occupational Therapy/Therapist
Pharmacology
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physician Assistant
Physiology, General
Public Health, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Vocational Rehabilitation Counseling/Counselor

Get the International Student Newsletter!