Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

International Student
Study In:

Southern University at New Orleans

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $15,322.00

School Information

  • 6801 Press Drive
    New Orleans, Louisiana 70126
  • (504) 286-5000
  • (504) 284-5413
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (medium programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): SUNO

Students & Faculty

Faculty
326
Total Faculty
20:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Admissions


ACT Scores:
15–18
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Education, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Community Services
Forensic Science and Technology
General Studies
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator
History, General
Information Science/Studies
Mathematics, General
Museology/Museum Studies
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Work
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels

Get the International Student Newsletter!