InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

University of Louisiana at Lafayette


School Information

104 University Circle
Lafayette, Louisiana 70503
P: (377) 482-1000
F: (377) 482-6175
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): UL Lafayette

Students & Faculty

Students
18,914
Total Students
8,025
Male Students
10,889
Female Students
736
Total Intl Students
501
Intl Male Students
235
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,752
Total Faculty
975
Male Faculty
777
Female Faculty
23:1
Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Total Tuition $22,896.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Admissions


ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-24

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Agriculture, General
Anthropology
Architecture
Architecture and Related Services, Other
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering, General
Cognitive Science
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services, Other
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Science
Conservation Biology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist
Dietetics/Dietitian
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics and Population Biology, Other
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs
Education/Teaching of the Gifted and Talented
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Science
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
Fashion Merchandising
Film/Cinema/Video Studies
Finance, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
French Language and Literature
French Language Teacher Education
French Studies
General Studies
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language Teacher Education
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Industrial and Product Design
Industrial Technology/Technician
Informatics
Insurance
Interior Architecture
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Microbiology, General
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Natural Resources and Conservation, Other
Petroleum Engineering
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Relations/Image Management
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
School Librarian/School Library Media Specialist
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Studies Teacher Education
Sociology
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Visual and Performing Arts, General

Related Content:

Get the International Student Newsletter!