InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

University of Southern Maine


School Information

96 Falmouth St
Portland, Maine 04103
P: (207) 780-4141
F: (207) 780-4549
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: New England Association of Schools and Colleges, Commission on Institutions of Higher Education
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
10,156
Total Students
3,949
Male Students
6,207
Female Students
118
Total Intl Students
62
Intl Male Students
56
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,525
Total Faculty
582
Male Faculty
943
Female Faculty
14:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $34,568.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at University of Southern Maine

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
460-570 490-590
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-25

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Accounting and Finance
Actuarial Science
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching
Adult Health Nurse/Nursing
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions, Other
Anthropology
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biochemistry
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Chemistry, General
City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
Clinical Nurse Leader
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Science
Computer Software and Media Applications, Other
Computer/Information Technology Services Administration and Management, Other
Conducting
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Creative Writing
Criminology
Cultural Anthropology
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Specific Learning Disabilities
Education/Teaching of the Gifted and Talented
Educational Administration and Supervision, Other
Educational Evaluation and Research
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational Psychology
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary and Middle School Administration/Principalship
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
English Language and Literature/Letters, Other
Environmental Health
Environmental Science
Environmental Studies
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Financial Planning and Services
Fine/Studio Arts, General
French Language and Literature
Geographic Information Science and Cartography
Geography
Geography, Other
Geology/Earth Science, General
Gerontology
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
Health Services Administration
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Immunology
Industrial Technology/Technician
Information Science/Studies
Insurance
Jazz/Jazz Studies
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Law
Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies, Other
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Linguistics
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods, Other
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Meeting and Event Planning
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions, Other
Montessori Teacher Education
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Multicultural Education
Music Pedagogy
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music Theory and Composition
Music, General
Music, Other
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational Management
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Nursing Practice
Occupational Therapy/Therapist
Painting
Philosophy
Photography
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Sciences
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical Studies
Pre-Veterinary Studies
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific Writing
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/Nursing
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other
Public Health, General
Public Policy Analysis, General
Reading Teacher Education
Regional Studies (U.S., Canadian, Foreign)
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
School Psychology
Social Sciences, Other
Social Work
Sociology
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Statistics, General
Sustainability Studies
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Technology Teacher Education/Industrial Arts Teacher Education
Therapeutic Recreation/Recreational Therapy
Tourism and Travel Services Management
Tourism and Travel Services Marketing Operations
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!