Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Wayne State College

Wayne State College is a comprehensive institution of higher education dedicated to freedom of inquiry excellence in teaching and learning and regional service and development. Offering affordable undergraduate and graduate programs the College prepares students for careers advanced study and civic involvement. The College is committed to faculty-staff-student interaction public service and diversity within a friendly and collegial campus community.

School Information

1111 Main St
Wayne, Nebraska 68787
P: (402) 375-7000
F: (402) 375-7204
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Rural: Fringe
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): WSC

Students & Faculty

Total Students
Male Students
Female Students
Total Intl Students
Intl Male Students
Intl Female Students
Total Faculty
Male Faculty
Female Faculty
Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Total Tuition $18,657.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Wayne State College

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Teacher Education
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Child Care Provider/Assistant
College Student Counseling and Personnel Services
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Drama and Dance Teacher Education
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary and Middle School Administration/Principalship
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, Other
Foreign Language Teacher Education
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
Geography Teacher Education
Graphic Design
History Teacher Education
History, General
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians, Other
Information Science/Studies
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Fitness Technician
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology Teacher Education
Psychology, General
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Secondary School Administration/Principalship
Social Science Teacher Education
Social Sciences, General
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Speech Teacher Education
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Student Counseling and Personnel Services, Other
Superintendency and Educational System Administration
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other
Technology Teacher Education/Industrial Arts Teacher Education

Get the International Student Newsletter!