InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

University of Nevada-Reno


School Information

1664 N. Virginia Street
Reno, Nevada 89557
P: (775) 784-6874
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
24,118
Total Students
11,129
Male Students
12,989
Female Students
671
Total Intl Students
410
Intl Male Students
261
Intl Female Students
Faculty
4,110
Total Faculty
1,831
Male Faculty
2,279
Female Faculty
20:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $38,398.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at University of Nevada-Reno

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
530-630 540-630
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
21-26

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Adult Literacy Tutor/Instructor
Agriculture, General
Anthropology
Applied Economics
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art/Art Studies, General
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, General
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Behavioral Aspects of Health
Biochemistry
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biotechnology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Cell/Cellular and Molecular Biology
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Chemistry, Other
Civil Engineering, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer and Information Sciences, Other
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Science
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminology
Curriculum and Instruction
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics and Population Biology, Other
Education, General
Education, Other
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Physics/Applied Physics
Engineering, Other
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Science
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Other
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other
Forest Management/Forest Resources Management
French Language and Literature
General Studies
Geography
Geological/Geophysical Engineering
Geology/Earth Science, General
Geophysics and Seismology
Geriatric Nurse/Nursing
Gerontology
Health and Wellness, General
History, General
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Hydrology and Water Resources Science
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Relations and Affairs
Journalism
Legal Professions and Studies, Other
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Medicine
Metallurgical Engineering
Microbiology and Immunology
Mining and Mineral Engineering
Multicultural Education
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Natural Resources/Conservation, General
Neuroscience
Nuclear/Nuclear Power Technology/Technician
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Nursing Practice
Nutrition Sciences
Pharmacology
Philosophy
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical Studies
Pre-Veterinary Studies
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health, General
Range Science and Management
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Psychology
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Water Resources Engineering
Wildlife, Fish and Wildlands Science and Management
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!