InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Fashion Institute of Technology


School Information

227 W 27th St
New York, New York 10001-5992
P: (212) 217-7999
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (smaller programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s): FIT

Students & Faculty

Students
13,578
Total Students
2,126
Male Students
11,452
Female Students
1,483
Total Intl Students
211
Intl Male Students
1,272
Intl Female Students
Faculty
717
Total Faculty
345
Male Faculty
372
Female Faculty
17:1
Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 12,407

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,750

Books & Supplies

$ 12,307

Room & Board

$ 2,100

Other Expenses

$ 28,564

Total

Admissions


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Recommended
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Advertising
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects
Apparel and Textile Manufacture
Apparel and Textiles, General
Commercial and Advertising Art
Commercial Photography
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences Communication
Fashion Merchandising
Fashion Modeling
Fashion/Apparel Design
Fine and Studio Arts Management
Fine Arts and Art Studies, Other
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Graphic Design
Illustration
Industrial and Product Design
Interior Design
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Marketing
Marketing Research
Metal and Jewelry Arts
Museology/Museum Studies
Special Products Marketing Operations
Specialized Merchandising, Sales, and Marketing Operations, Other

Get the International Student Newsletter!