InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Samford University


School Information

800 Lakeshore Drive
Birmingham, Alabama 35229-2240
P: (205) 726-2011
F: (205) 726-2738
Calendar: Four-one-four plan
Locale: Suburb: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (medium programs)
Religious Affiliation: Baptist
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
5,956
Total Students
2,122
Male Students
3,834
Female Students
146
Total Intl Students
85
Intl Male Students
61
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,261
Total Faculty
520
Male Faculty
741
Female Faculty
12:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $46,474.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Samford University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
530-630 550-650
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
23-29

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Recommended
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Recommended
College Prep?
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biochemistry
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Computer Science
Dietetics/Dietitian
Divinity/Ministry
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Education/Teaching of the Gifted and Talented
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Physics/Applied Physics
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Control Technologies/Technicians, Other
Environmental Science
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services, Other
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
French Language and Literature
General Studies
Geography
German Language and Literature
Graphic Design
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
History Teacher Education
History, General
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Human Resources Development
Human Services, General
Interior Design
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Relations and Affairs
International/Global Studies
Journalism
Keyboard Instruments
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Latin American Studies
Latin Language and Literature
Law
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Marine Biology and Biological Oceanography
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Pedagogy
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music Theory and Composition
Music, General
Nurse Anesthetist
Nursing Administration
Nursing Practice
Organizational Leadership
Pharmacy
Philosophy
Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical Studies
Programs for Foreign Lawyers
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Religious/Sacred Music
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Student Counseling and Personnel Services, Other
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other
Theology/Theological Studies
Visual and Performing Arts, Other
Voice and Opera
Youth Services/Administration

Get the International Student Newsletter!