InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

SUNY College at Buffalo


School Information

1300 Elmwood Ave
Buffalo, New York 14222
P: (716) 878-4000
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s): Buffalo State

Students & Faculty

Students
10,918
Total Students
4,552
Male Students
6,366
Female Students
196
Total Intl Students
91
Intl Male Students
105
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,791
Total Faculty
859
Male Faculty
932
Female Faculty
15:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $34,858.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
430-530 450-540

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching
African-American/Black Studies
Agricultural Teacher Education
Anthropology
Applied Economics
Applied Mathematics, General
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Bilingual and Multilingual Education
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Teacher Education
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
Ceramic Arts and Ceramics
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other
Computer Teacher Education
Corrections and Criminal Justice, Other
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Crafts/Craft Design, Folk Art and Artisanry
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Design and Applied Arts, Other
Design and Visual Communications, General
Dietetics/Dietitian
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Earth Science Teacher Education
Ecology
Economics, General
Education, Other
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Elementary Special Education Programs
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Secondary Special Education Programs
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Multiple Disabilities
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Specific Learning Disabilities
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Speech or Language Impairments
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational/Instructional Technology
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
Elementary and Middle School Administration/Principalship
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
Family Resource Management Studies, General
Fiber, Textile and Weaving Arts
Fine Arts and Art Studies, Other
Foreign Language Teacher Education
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other
Forensic Science and Technology
French Language and Literature
French Language Teacher Education
General Studies
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
Health and Wellness, General
Health Teacher Education
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration
History, General
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Industrial and Product Design
Industrial Engineering
Industrial Technology/Technician
Information Science/Studies
Interior Design
International Relations and Affairs
Italian Language and Literature
Journalism
Kindergarten/Preschool Education and Teaching
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering/Mechanical Technology/Technician
Metal and Jewelry Arts
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Museology/Museum Studies
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational Management
Painting
Philosophy
Photography
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Sciences, Other
Physics Teacher Education
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Printmaking
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
Radio and Television
Radio and Television Broadcasting Technology/Technician
Reading Teacher Education
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Sculpture
Social Sciences, General
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Special Education and Teaching, Other
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Sports Communication
Superintendency and Educational System Administration
Systems Science and Theory
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Technology Teacher Education/Industrial Arts Teacher Education
Trade and Industrial Teacher Education
Urban Studies/Affairs
Writing, General

Get the International Student Newsletter!