InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

University of Central Oklahoma


School Information

100 N University Dr NUC Rm 137
Edmond, Oklahoma 73034
P: 405-974-2390
F: 405-974-3832
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): UCO, Central

Students & Faculty

Students
20,435
Total Students
8,531
Male Students
11,904
Female Students
1,304
Total Intl Students
671
Intl Male Students
633
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,365
Total Faculty
696
Male Faculty
669
Female Faculty
21:1
Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Total Tuition $23,306.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at University of Central Oklahoma

Admissions


ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-24

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Actuarial Science
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching
Adult Development and Aging
Advertising
Apparel and Accessories Marketing Operations
Applied Mathematics, General
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art Teacher Education
Athletic Training/Trainer
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Broadcast Journalism
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Child Development
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Communications Technologies/Technicians and Support Services, Other
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Criminal Justice/Police Science
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Dance, General
Design and Visual Communications, General
Drama and Dance Teacher Education
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational/Instructional Technology
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Physics/Applied Physics
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Experimental Psychology
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
Family Systems
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Forensic Science and Technology
French Language and Literature
Funeral Service and Mortuary Science, General
General Literature
General Studies
Geography
Gerontology
Graphic Design
Health Occupations Teacher Education
History Teacher Education
History, General
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services, Other
Human Nutrition
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Industrial Safety Technology/Technician
Information Technology
Insurance
Interior Design
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Relations and Affairs
Jazz/Jazz Studies
Journalism
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Legal Studies, General
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics and Statistics, Other
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Multicultural Education
Music Management
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Music, Other
Operations Management and Supervision
Organizational Communication, General
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Philosophy
Photojournalism
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Health Education and Promotion
Public Health, General
Public Relations/Image Management
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rhetoric and Composition
School Psychology
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, Other
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Stringed Instruments
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Technical Theatre/Theatre Design and Technology
Trade and Industrial Teacher Education
Urban Studies/Affairs

Get the International Student Newsletter!