InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Winthrop University


School Information

119 Tillman Hall
Rock Hill, South Carolina 29733
P: (803) 323-2211
F: (803) 323-2137
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
7,223
Total Students
2,166
Male Students
5,057
Female Students
199
Total Intl Students
89
Intl Male Students
110
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,091
Total Faculty
401
Male Faculty
690
Female Faculty
14:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $42,104.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Winthrop University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
480-580 500-620
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-25

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Conducting
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Curriculum and Instruction
Dance, General
Design and Visual Communications, General
Dietetics/Dietitian
Drama and Dance Teacher Education
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
E-Commerce/Electronic Commerce
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational/Instructional Technology
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Science
Environmental Studies
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
Fine and Studio Arts Management
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
General Studies
Gerontology
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services, Other
Human Nutrition
Interior Design
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Political Science and Government, General
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific Writing
Psychology, General
Public Relations/Image Management
Reading Teacher Education
School Psychology
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels

Get the International Student Newsletter!