Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

International Student
Study In:

Hardin-Simmons University

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $27,440.00

School Information

Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (medium programs)
Religious Affiliation: Baptist
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): HSU, Hardin-Simmons

Students & Faculty

Faculty
456
Total Faculty
12:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Admissions


SAT Scores:
Math: 500–580, Reading: 500–590
(25th-75th percentile)
ACT Scores:
18–24
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Recommended
College Prep?
(not set)
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Athletic Training/Trainer
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Bible/Biblical Studies
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Teacher Education
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry, General
Christian Studies
Communication, General
Computer Programming/Programmer, General
Corrections
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Divinity/Ministry
Drama and Dance Teacher Education
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, General
Education/Teaching of the Gifted and Talented
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Science
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Geology/Earth Science, General
Graphic Design
History Teacher Education
History, General
Human Services, General
Keyboard Instruments
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Management Information Systems, General
Management Science
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Music Management
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music Theory and Composition
Music, General
Natural Resources Management and Policy
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational Management
Nursing Education
Organizational Leadership
Pastoral Studies/Counseling
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Nursing Studies
Psychology, General
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication, Other
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religious/Sacred Music
Rhetoric and Composition
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Speech Teacher Education
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Stringed Instruments
Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other
Theology and Religious Vocations, Other
Theology/Theological Studies
Voice and Opera

Get the International Student Newsletter!