InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Lubbock Christian University


Lubbock Christian University was founded by members of the Churches of Christ dedicated to restoring New Testament Christianity. To honor its heritage the university is committed to imparting this faith and its values to future generations. The mission of Lubbock Christian University is to educate students imparting values for scholarship and for living. Through its baccalaureate and graduate programs the university challenges students to think critically to excel in their disciplines and to model Christ

School Information

5601 19th Street
Lubbock, Texas 79407-2099
P: (806) 796-8800
F: (806) 720-7162
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (smaller programs)
Religious Affiliation: Churches of Christ
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): LCU

Students & Faculty

Students
2,239
Total Students
769
Male Students
1,470
Female Students
44
Total Intl Students
21
Intl Male Students
23
Intl Female Students
Faculty
422
Total Faculty
203
Male Faculty
219
Female Faculty
13:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $35,320.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Lubbock Christian University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
470-580 480-600
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-25

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Animal Sciences, General
Art Teacher Education
Athletic Training/Trainer
Bible/Biblical Studies
Biochemistry
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Chemistry, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Design and Visual Communications, General
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia
Divinity/Ministry
Drama and Dance Teacher Education
Economics, General
Educational Assessment, Testing, and Measurement
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Family Systems
Finance, General
Financial Planning and Services
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
History, General
Human Biology
Human Services, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Information Resources Management
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics, General
Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology
Music Management
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Natural Resources/Conservation, General
Nursing Administration
Organizational Communication, General
Organizational Leadership
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Pre-Occupational Therapy Studies
Pre-Physical Therapy Studies
Pre-Veterinary Studies
Psychology, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Work
Special Education and Teaching, General
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Sports Studies
Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other
Theology/Theological Studies
Youth Ministry

Get the International Student Newsletter!