InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

The University of Texas-Pan American


School Information

1201 W University Dr
Edinburg, Texas 78539-2999
P: (956) 381-2011
F: (956) 665-2396
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): UT Rio Grande Valley | UTRGV | University of Texas Rio Grande Valley |

Students & Faculty

Students
32,508
Total Students
13,940
Male Students
18,568
Female Students
864
Total Intl Students
478
Intl Male Students
386
Intl Female Students
Faculty
3,685
Total Faculty
1,819
Male Faculty
1,866
Female Faculty
19:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $29,995.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
470-550 480-570
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
17-22

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Anthropology
Art/Art Studies, General
Bilingual and Multilingual Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomedical Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry, General
Child Care and Support Services Management
Civil Engineering, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Clinical Psychology
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Communication, General
Computational Science
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Science
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Crisis/Emergency/Disaster Management
Curriculum and Instruction
Dance, General
Dietetics/Dietitian
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational/Instructional Technology
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Physics/Applied Physics
Engineering Technology, General
Engineering/Industrial Management
English Language and Literature, General
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Science
Experimental Psychology
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
French Language and Literature
General Studies
Health and Wellness, General
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Hispanic-American, Puerto Rican, and Mexican-American/Chicano Studies
History, General
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Information Science/Studies
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Language Interpretation and Translation
Legal Studies, General
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Management Information Systems, General
Manufacturing Engineering
Marine Biology and Biological Oceanography
Marine Sciences
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Medicine
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music, General
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Occupational Therapy/Therapist
Philosophy
Physical Sciences
Physician Assistant
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Policy Analysis, General
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rehabilitation Science
School Psychology
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Sciences, General
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sustainability Studies
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Vocational Rehabilitation Counseling/Counselor

Get the International Student Newsletter!