Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

International Student
Study In:

The University of Texas Medical Branch

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

School Information

  • 301 University Blvd
    Galveston, Texas 77555-0129
  • (409) 772-1011
  • (409) 772-4466
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Fringe
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Medical schools and medical centers
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston|UTMB

Students & Faculty

Faculty
3,594
Total Faculty
14:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Bioethics/Medical Ethics
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biomedical Sciences, General
Blood Bank Technology Specialist
Cell/Cellular and Molecular Biology
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Clinical Nurse Leader
Clinical Nutrition/Nutritionist
Community Health and Preventive Medicine
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
Medical Scientist
Medicine
Microbiology and Immunology
Molecular Biochemistry
Neuroscience
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Nursing Practice
Nursing Science
Occupational Therapy/Therapist
Pathology/Experimental Pathology
Pharmacology and Toxicology
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physician Assistant
Public Health, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rehabilitation Science
Respiratory Care Therapy/Therapist

Get the International Student Newsletter!