InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

The University of Texas at El Paso


School Information

500 W. University Ave
El Paso, Texas 79968-0691
P: (915) 747-5000
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): UTEP

Students & Faculty

Students
28,878
Total Students
13,330
Male Students
15,548
Female Students
1,960
Total Intl Students
1,186
Intl Male Students
774
Intl Female Students
Faculty
2,863
Total Faculty
1,422
Male Faculty
1,441
Female Faculty
20:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $36,955.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
460-560 460-570
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
16-22

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Required
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Advertising
Anthropology
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art/Art Studies, General
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Bilingual and Multilingual Education
Biochemistry
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Bioinformatics
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biophysics
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Clinical Psychology
Communication, General
Community Health and Preventive Medicine
Computational Science
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Science
Computer Software Engineering
Construction Engineering
Construction Management
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Dance, General
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Education, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Science
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
Experimental Psychology
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Forensic Science and Technology
French Language and Literature
Geology/Earth Science, General
Geophysics and Seismology
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Hispanic-American, Puerto Rican, and Mexican-American/Chicano Studies
History, General
History, Other
Homeland Security
Industrial Engineering
Information Science/Studies
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Latin American Studies
Linguistics
Management Information Systems, General
Manufacturing Engineering
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Materials Engineering
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor
Metallurgical Engineering
Microbiology, General
Molecular Biochemistry
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Management
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music Theory and Composition
Music, General
National Security Policy Studies
Natural Sciences
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Nursing Practice
Occupational Therapy/Therapist
Operations Management and Supervision
Organizational Communication, General
Pathology/Experimental Pathology
Pharmacy
Philosophy
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific Writing
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health Education and Promotion
Public Health, General
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rehabilitation Science
Rhetoric and Composition
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Statistics, General
Systems Engineering
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Theatre/Theatre Arts Management
Vocational Rehabilitation Counseling/Counselor
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!