Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

International Student
Study In:

The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

School Information

  • 7000 Fannin- Suite 1200
    Houston, Texas 77030
  • (713) 500-4472
  • (713) 500-3026
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Medical schools and medical centers
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): UTHealth |UTHSC-H |The UT Health Science Center at Houston

Students & Faculty

Faculty
8,294
Total Faculty
5:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Advanced General Dentistry
Behavioral Sciences
Biochemistry
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Biomedical Sciences, General
Biostatistics
Cell/Cellular and Molecular Biology
Cell/Cellular Biology and Histology
Community Health Services/Liaison/Counseling
Computational Biology
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist
Dentistry
Developmental Biology and Embryology
Endodontics/Endodontology
Environmental Science
Epidemiology
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Genetic Counseling/Counselor
Genetics, General
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
Human/Medical Genetics
Immunology
Medical Informatics
Medical Scientist
Medicine
Microbiology, General
Molecular Biology
Molecular Genetics
Molecular Pharmacology
Neuroscience
Nurse Anesthetist
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Nursing Practice
Nursing Science
Occupational Health and Industrial Hygiene
Oncology and Cancer Biology
Oral/Maxillofacial Surgery
Orthodontics/Orthodontology
Pathology/Experimental Pathology
Pediatric Dentistry/Pedodontics
Periodontics/Periodontology
Physiology, General
Prosthodontics/Prosthodontology
Public Health Education and Promotion
Public Health, General
Public Policy Analysis, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse

Get the International Student Newsletter!