InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Virginia State University

Virginia State University America's first fully state supported four-year institution of higher learning for Blacks is a comprehensive university and one of two land-grant institutions in the Commonwealth of Virginia. Its mission is to promote and sustain academic programs that integrate instruction research and extension/public service in a design most responsive to the needs and endeavors of individuals and groups within its scope of influence. Ultimately the University is dedicated to the promotion of knowledgeable perceptive and humane citizens--secure in their self-awareness equipped for personal fulfillment sensitive to the needs and aspirations of others and committed to assuming productive roles in a challenging and ever-changing global society.

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $33,427.00

School Information

  • One Hayden Drive
    Petersburg, Virginia 23806
  • (804) 524-5986
  • (804) 524-5576
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (smaller programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): VSU

Students & Faculty

Students
5,137
Total Students
2,213
Male Students
2,924
Female Students
45
Total Intl Students
23
Intl Male Students
22
Intl Female Students
Faculty
979
Total Faculty
440
Male Faculty
539
Female Faculty
15:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Admissions


SAT Scores:
Math: 400–500, Reading: 420–510
(25th-75th percentile)
ACT Scores:
15–19
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Agriculture, General
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Science
Corrections and Criminal Justice, Other
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Other
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Consumer Economics and Related Services, Other
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
Health/Medical Psychology
History, General
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Industrial Technology/Technician
Information Science/Studies
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Management Information Systems, General
Manufacturing Engineering
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians, Other
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication, Other
Social Work
Sociology
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Trade and Industrial Teacher Education
Visual and Performing Arts, General

Get the International Student Newsletter!