Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

International Student
Study In:

Pacific Lutheran University

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $43,524.00

School Information

  • 1010 122nd St So
    Tacoma, Washington 98447-0003
  • (253) 535-8177
  • (253) 536-5136
Calendar: Four-one-four plan
Locale: Suburb: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (medium programs)
Religious Affiliation: Evangelical Lutheran Church
Accrediting Agency: Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
Common name(s): PLU

Students & Faculty

Students
4,029
Total Students
1,469
Male Students
2,560
Female Students
220
Total Intl Students
108
Intl Male Students
112
Intl Female Students
Faculty
636
Total Faculty
315
Male Faculty
321
Female Faculty
14:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Admissions


SAT Scores:
Math: 480–600, Reading: 490–620
(25th-75th percentile)
ACT Scores:
21–27
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting and Finance
Anthropology
Art/Art Studies, General
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Chinese Studies
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Clinical Nurse Leader
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering, General
Creative Writing
Curriculum and Instruction
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
Education, General
Educational Administration and Supervision, Other
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Science
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Studies
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
French Language and Literature
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Hispanic and Latin American Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
History, General
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Philosophy
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Scandinavian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
Scandinavian Studies
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!